Our Staff 2023/24

Our Teaching Team
Name Subject
Atkinson, Criona Careers
Bermingham, John RE
Birchill, Ann Maths, History
Boland, Kim English, Classical Studies
Bonner Brendan Metal, Engineering, Maths
Browne, Imelda Home Ec
Byrne, David SEN
Byrne, Deirdre French, Religion
Cadogan, Julie Art
Carter, Paul PLC Art
Cassidy, Sean Tech, Tech Graph, Engin, Maths
Challoner, Damien Wood, Construction
Clancy, Sara Music, Choir, German
Cobbe, John PLC Sculpture
Condren, Mary Irish, History
Connaughton, Aideen Guidance
Conroy, Tommy REd
Cosgrave, Deborah English
Cullen, Siobhan English, History
Dempsey, Roisin Music, Choir, Rel.
Doran, Geraldine Classical Studies, History, English
Doran, Rebecca Irish
Doran, Michael Maths, Science, Graphics, Physics
Doyle, Noelle English Hist, Rel, Pol & Soc.
Doyle, Nuala Irish, Music
Devitt, Conor Maths, Computer Science, Geography
Dunne, Elaine SEN
Fairweather, Emmeline Science, Chemistry
Feeney, Sharon SEN, Business
Fitzgerald, Aileen Science, Maths
Foley, Aodhan Irish, Geography
Forrest, John History, Classics, Rel.
Gahan, Kevin Science, Physics, Biology
Gilligan, Jamie Biology, Science, Ag Science
Gilmore, Louise Maths
Goodison, Alan Science, Physics, Chemistry
Greiner, Katharina French, Spanish, German
Halvey, Claire History, Geography
Hamilton, Emma Science, Ag. Science, Biology
Hegarty, Patrick Wood, Construction, and Tech. Graphics
Hobbs, Brendan PE, Maths
Hobbs, Deirdre Maths
Hughes, Anita Business, Accounting
Jacob, Helena Business, Accounting
Joyce, Caoimhe Science, Biology
Kavanagh, Ciara RE, History, Eng.
Kavanagh, Marian Home Economics
Kavanagh, Peter Wood, Const, Tech Graph
Keegan, Laura Geography, German
Keegan, Yvonne German, English
Kelly, Lorraine English, Classical Studies, History
Kemple, Fintan DCG, Tech Graph
Kennedy, Caroline French
Kenny, Theresa Irish, History
Keogh, Shane Maths, Computer Science
Kinsella, Clare Irish, Geography
Kinsella, Paddy Religion, Resource, History, RE, SEN
Lande, Barbara Classical Studies. Eng.
Leacy, Mary Geography, CSPE, PE
Marshall, Damien P.E. Irish
Martin, Rosario Geography. P.E.
Meehan, Jackie Home Ec.
McCarthy, Katie Spanish
McCarthy, Muireann P.E. Maths, SEN
McCormack, Siobhan Maths, Sci, Physics.
McCorry, Andrea PLC Art, Art
McGrath, Edel English. Music
Monahan, Michael P.E. Maths
Mooney, Mary-Beth Ag. Science
Moore, Nuala RE, History
Moran, Kate Sci, Maths, Chemistry
Morris, Michael Wood, T. Graphics
Mulcahy, Grainne Rel, Sci, Maths, Biology
Nangle, Lisa Acc, Business, Econ.
Neary, Davnet Guidance
Ni Bhiorna, Laura Irish, Maths
Nolan, John Wood, Construction
Nolan, Martha Science, Biology
O’Brien, Catherine History, Geography
O’Brien, John Engin, Technology
O’Grady, Marie Eng, Classics
O’Leary, Anne Maths P.E
O’Leary, Ger Wood, SEN
O’Loughlin, Marie Irish, Geography
O’Mahony, Eleanor Sci, Chemistry
O’Malley Moore, Derville History, Music
O’Neill Carol, Ann Careers Guidance
O’Reilly, Eleanor English, Classics
O’Shea, Sabrina English, Religion
O’SuIIivan, Joseph PE, Science
Quinlan, Michael English, Spanish
Redmond, Gail Home Economics
Redmond, John Engineering, DCG, Technology
Redmond, Mary Chaplain
Redmond, Mary Home Ec, Irish
Russell, Liz History, Politics & Society
Ruxton, Alison I.T. ECDL
Ryan, Megan Irish, English
Savage, Ann SEN
Siggins, Michelle Spanish, French
Sunderland, George Maths, PE
Swords, Mark Art
Tyrrell, Marie Home Economics
Tumulty, Eileen Religion, Irish
Walsh, Ciara Irish, Geography
Walsh, Miriam Irish, Music
Whelan, Ann Marie English, EFL
Whelan, Eimear Home Economics
Whooley, John Maths, PE, LCPE
Wickham, Conor Maths, Science, Chemistry
Wildes, Alma Maths, Science, Biology
Wilson, Susan Japanese, Chinese

Our SNA Team
Name Position
Bradley, Arlette SNA
Breen, Jacqueline SNA
Morrissey, Cathy SNA
Cunningham, Arlene SNA
Cullen, Elaine SNA
Dunne, Edel SNA
Fleming, Danielle SNA
Halford, Sinead SNA
Kehoe, Martina SNA
O'Mara, Lisa SNA
Marquez Carrasco, Edgar SNA
MacMillan, Irene SNA
Maher, Paula SNA
McDonald, Clare SNA
Murphy, Pauline SNA
O’Connor, Tracey SNA
O’Toole, Mary SNA
Power, Siun SNA
Price, Colette SNA
Rothwell, Sybil SNA
Kehoe, Yvonne SNA
Smyth, Jimmy SNA

Our Administration Team
Name Position
Morris, Mary School Secretary
Kavanagh, Mary School Secretary
D’Eathe, Denise School Secretary
Byrne, Elizabeth School Secretary
Dunne, Wayne IT Administrator
Our School Cleaning Team
Name Position
Lawlor Bibi School Cleaning Staff Supervisor
O'Reilly Mary School Cleaning Staff
Bergin Bernadette School Cleaning Staff
Byrne Emily School Cleaning Staff
Cobbe Karen School Cleaning Staff
Doran Helen School Cleaning Staff
Jordan Breda School Cleaning Staff
Jordan Rose School Cleaning Staff
Walters Helen School Cleaning Staff
Our School Caretaking Team
Name Position
Bolger Martin School Caretaking Team
Dowling, Brian School Caretaking Team
Sinnott, Mark School Caretaking Team
Aug 26
2024
1st Years Return to School
Aug 27
2024
1st & 6th Years Return to School
Aug 28
2024
1st, 5th & 6th Years Return to School
Aug 29
2024
1st, 3rd, 5th & 6th Years Return to School
Esmonde St, Gorey, Co. Wexford, Y25 YX29
053 942 1000
Enquire
Location
© 2024 Gorey Community School